There are over thousand types of essential oils, however around 400-500 are commercially viable. Essential oils are aromatic part or essence of plants. Therefore, it contains molecules which contribute to the
Let us discuss some of most common essential oils in world.
Cassia Essential Oil
Cassia trees are green trees which belong to the Cinnamomum family. They grow around 30-32 feet tall. Moreover, they have grey colour barks and leaves are long which grows around 4 inches. The Steam distillation process extracts Cassia oil and preserves the volatile compound at its best.
Scientific name of Cassia is Cinnamomum Cassia. Also known as Laurus Cassia and Cinnamomum Aromaticum.
Clary Sage Essential Oil
Clary Sage Essential Oil derives from steam distillation process of clary sage leaves and buds.
The scientific name of Clary Sage is Salvia Sclarea. They are perennial herbs from Europe. Also, they grow for numerous medicinal purposes. Especially known for vision health.
Furthermore, they are important ingredients for flavouring beverages, especially wine. Therefore, ‘Muscatel Oil’ is another name for Clary Sage essential oil due to its use in Muscatel Wine.
Eucalyptus Oil is colourless and has odour similar to peppermint. And has unique flavour.
Eucalyptus essential oil extracts from Eucalyptus Globulus tree. Maximum production of oil is in Australia, Brazil, Spain, China, South Africa, Portugal. But the best quality oil comes from Australia. Above
Eucalyptus Oil is one kind of essential oil which has various medicinal properties. It has a tendency to cure various health problems naturally. These problems can be body ache, teeth ache, respiratory problems, skin problems, etc. It is highly effective in case of asthma, bronchitis, hair nourishment, odour removal, wound treatment, etc.
Lavender essential oil is from lavender flower through steam distillation. In steam distillation, the lavender flower belongs in boiling water. Furthermore, the steam
This oil is popular for centuries because of its various uses. In fact, Egyptians used it for perfumes and for mummy. King Tut’s tomb had proof of lavender usage in 1923.
Aromatherapy of all time advocates antibacterial usage of oil. Leaves and stems of lavender plant treat stomach related diseases and joint or muscle pain.
Even in Bible, lavender oil is mentioned for healing and sanctifying. In Roman culture, oil was used for bathing, cooking and for freshing of air. Today, we can advocate various uses of lavender oil in various forms as soaps, infusions, lotions, perfumes, in gels, aromatherapy oil.
Melissa Essential Oil
Melissa essential oil and Lemon balm are same oil. Lemon oil is called Melissa Essential oil because of citrus fragrance. It attracts bees. In Greek Melissa means honey bee. It is also known as sweet oil and common oil. Melissa essential oil is extracted from the steam co distillation process. Buds, flowers and leaves of Melissa plant and citronella plant are used for distillation.
Melissa essential oil is the rarest and most expensive oil. It has various medicinal properties. Furthermore, these are Antibiotics, Antiviral, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory.
Therefore, it treats various health concerns: Insomnia, migraines, diabetes, dementia, herpes and even depression.
Furthermore, it is used as flavours in beverages with some flesh too. Even Sweet and citrus fragrance of Melissa oil has an effect on mood. Because of its fragrance, it relaxes the body and reduces tension and nervousness. Melissa oil promotes restful sleep. Furthermore, enhances the immune system.
Peppermint essential oil extracts from the leaves of peppermint plant. It is a hybrid of water mint and spearmint plants. Hence, this essential oil is often used for a wide array of purposes. Most noteworthy, it is one of the most versatile oil of the world at par with lavender oil.
It gives a cooling sensation and a calming and has a cooling effect on the body. Most commonly used in Aromatherapy, it is the in relieving anxiety, vomiting, pain, and to improve memory. Many believe that Peppermint aroma makes a person more alert and improves memory with proven results. Needless to mention, it helps freshen bad breath and resolve digestive issues too.
Not just contemporarily, it is one of the oldest European herbs used for medication, some historians claim its usage to be found even in older civilisations, used as folk Chinese and Japanese medicine, Egyptian pyramids to have evidence of its usage and some date it to as old as Greek mythology as well.
Vetiver Essential Oil
Steam distillation process of vetiver plant roots gives vetiver essential oil. It belongs to grass family and grown for its various uses. Hence, it prevents erosion and the soil.
This Oil has exotic woody, earthy, smokey, herbaceous strong aroma. Therefore, it is extensively used in perfumes. Because of calming effect, it is ideal oil to use in massage therapy. Furthermore, it also supports the immune system. Massage on feet before bedtime to promote better sleep.
Tea Tree essential oil extracts from the leaves of the Melaleuca Alternifolia trees. The steam distillation of leaves derives this essential oil. The tea tree is available as a 100% undiluted form. Even diluted forms are available which ranges from 5-50% strength designed for cosmetic products. Likewise, it can be applied directly to the skin by mixing it with water or carrier oil. If Tea tree essential oil is of poor quality then it smells like melted rubber.
The properties make this oil incredible weapon to fight various bacterial and the fungal infections. Even it promotes healing and reduces infections.
Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil extracts from fresh star-shaped flowers of Ylang Ylang tree. It takes 14 hours of the steam distillation process. During the long process, the best quality of the whole batch extracts first. Therefore, this quality is ‘ Ylang-Ylang Complete ‘ or ‘ Ylang-Ylang Extra ‘. After that, lower grade oil extracts when this process repeats. This is common ‘ Ylang-Ylang Oil’ or ‘Cananga oil’.
This common Ylang-Ylang oil is popular for its uses in fragrant soaps and cleaning product manufacturing. Finally, flowers of Ylang Ylang plant have unique and powerful floral fragrance.
The scientific name of Ylang Ylang is Cananga Odorata.
Cautions to use essential oils
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Consult Doctor if you are allergic to anything.
- Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using. A
- Avoid contact with eyes, sensitive areas and inner part of the ear.
I hope this post will be beneficial for you guys. Please let us know in the comments below. We value our viewer’s feedback and query.